Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees

Locations ofEragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Common Name
Weeping Lovegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Comments
Commonly planted to retard erosion on steep banks, especially along Interstate highways and many smaller roads.
Habitat
Planted for erosion control along roads, spreading into large, conspicuous colonies on roadsides and, rarely, into adjacent fields; has demonstrated a tendency to be invasive in sandhill areas of the se. Coastal Plain. Locally common throughout the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; less so in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".