Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud.

Locations ofEragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud.
Common Name
Sandbar Lovegrass, Frank's Lovegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky river shores, sand bars, and floodplain clearings, especially along the larger rivers; almost always in alluvial soil. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".