Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.) Nees

Locations ofEragrostis hirsuta (Michx.) Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.) Nees
Common Name
Big-top Lovegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.) Nees
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent to common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and outer s. and c. Piedmont; rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".