Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. pectinacea

Locations ofEragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. pectinacea in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. pectinacea
Common Name
Tufted Lovegrass, Carolina Lovegrass, Western Lovegrass
Synonym(s)
Eragrostis purshii Schrad.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees ex Steud. var. pectinacea
Comments
Herbarium work is needed to fully map the distribution of this species. A weedy species, undoubtedly widespread. Now generally distinguished from E. pilosa by it more prominent lateral nerves on the lemmas and persistent paleas after seed dispersal. The lemma coloration is mostly grayish in this species whereas it tends to be reddish in E. pilosa.
Habitat
Open, disturbed habitats such as roadsides, railroads, river bars and cultivated fields and gardens. This species has not generally been distinguished from Eragrostis pilosa in Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are obscure.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".