Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torrey

Locations ofAplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torrey
Common Name
Puttyroot, Adam-and-Eve
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic forests. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".