Glyceria acutiflora Torr.

Locations ofGlyceria acutiflora Torr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria acutiflora Torr.
Common Name
Sharp-scaled Mannagrass, Creeping Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria acutiflora Torr.
Comments
Habitat
Primarily in natural montane depression ponds, rarely in artificial ponds; a somewhat anomalous population occurs in a seasonally flooded bottomland slough in a pasture along the South Fork Shenandoah River. Infrequent and local in the mountains (Ridge and Valley and Northern Blue Ridge).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".