Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin.

Locations ofGlyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin.
Common Name
Coastal Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial headwater swamps, floodplain pools and ponds, seepage swamps, sea-level fens, depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, old beaver wetlands, and ditches; usually in peaty, acidic soils. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; disjunct to the mountains (Ridge and Valley province) in Augusta and Rockbridge counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".