Glyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc. var. septentrionalis

Locations ofGlyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc. var. septentrionalis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc. var. septentrionalis
Common Name
Eastern Mannagrass, Floating Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc.
Comments
Most Virginia plants are unambiguously var. septentrionalis. However, Fernald reported G. arkansana from Greensville, Surry, and Sussex counties (Rhodora 40:385 & 42:410), now treated as G. septentrionalis var. arkansana (Fern.) Steyermark & Kucera. FNA limits var. arkansana to the Mississippi drainage and Gulf coast, and Fernald's interpretation of the Virginia plants is now considered an error. However, the disposition of these se. Virginia Coastal Plain populations may warrant further investigation.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially in seasonally flooded sloughs), floodplain pools and ponds, depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, beaver meadows, and ditches; rarely in maritime swamps and interdune ponds. Infrequent to locally common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".