Glyceria striata (Lam.) A.S. Hitchc.

Locations ofGlyceria striata (Lam.) A.S. Hitchc. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria striata (Lam.) A.S. Hitchc.
Common Name
Fowl Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria striata (Lamarck) A.S. Hitchcock var. striata
Comments
Habitat
Ubiquitous in a wide range of wetlands including bogs, fens, seeps, swamps (all types), floodplain forests, freshwater tidal marshes, wet meadows, impoundments, and ditches; occasionally in low, mesic upland forests near streams. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".