Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.) B.S.P.

Locations ofGymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.) B.S.P. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.) B.S.P.
Common Name
Eastern Beard Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.) B.S.P.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, clearings, and fields. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont (common in some areas); rare in the mountains; mostly in the southern half of the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".