Hordeum vulgare L.

Locations ofHordeum vulgare L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Hordeum vulgare L.
Common Name
Barley
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Occus in many counties as a waif or ephemeral escape; not persisting, but re-appearing repeatedly.
Habitat
Frequently planted as a cover crop; occasionally spontaneous around these fields but usually not persisting for more than a year or two.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".