Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steud.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow

Locations ofDinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steud.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steud.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name
Red Sprangletop
Synonym(s)
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steud.) N. Snow; Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steud.) N. Snow
Comments
FNA, Weakley (2020), and BONAP all treat this taxon, which is widespread in tropical America and the southern U.S., as native in Virginia. However, as with many tropical species that reach their northern range limit in Virginia, the extent of this taxon's pre-Columbian distribution is uncertain; and a scattered in-state distribution and exclusive association with ruderal habitats cast doubt on its nativity.
Habitat
Sandy fields, disturbed bottomlands, and waste ground. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and Piedmont, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".