Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd.

Locations ofLolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd.
Common Name
Italian Rye Grass, Annual Rye Grass
Synonym(s)
Lolium perenne L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, pastures, clearings, and other disturbed habitats; widely planted for cover and erosion control but generally persistent only in thinly vegetated areas. Lolium perenne is frequent throughout, but the status of var. aristatum has not been determined.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".