Lolium perenne L. var. perenne

Locations ofLolium perenne L. var. perenne in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Lolium perenne L. var. perenne
Common Name
English Rye Grass, Perennial Rye Grass
Synonym(s)
Lolium perenne L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lolium perenne L. var. perenne
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. Widely planted for cover and erosion control but persisting only in thinly vegetated areas.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, pastures, clearings, and other disturbed habitats; widely planted for cover and erosion control but generally persistent only in thinly vegetated areas. Lolium perenne is frequent throughout, but the status of var. perenne has not been determined.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".