Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper

Locations ofMelica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper
Common Name
Three-flower Melic
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper
Comments
This strongly Midwestern grass occurs as a scattered disjunct in Central Appalachian woodlands and barrens.
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, bluffs, and cliffs; mostly on limestone and dolomite, occasionally on calcareous shale or metasiltstone. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".