Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus

Locations ofMicrostegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus
Common Name
Japanese Stiltgrass, Nepalese Brown-top, Japanese Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus
Comments
An awned form has been named var. imberbe (Nees) Honda and is known from Greensville and Warren counties, perhaps elsewhere. This highly invasive Asiatic grass is shade-tolerant, fast-spreading, and capable of outcompeting other herbaceous plants over large areas of forest floor. Forest roads and trails, as well as small-scale gap and soil disturbances, serve as vectors for its spread.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, swamp hummocks, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, wet flatwoods, shaded clearings, and other moist, often shaded, disturbed habitats. Now common in most parts of the state.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".