Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fern.

Locations ofMilium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fern.
Common Name
Tall Millet Grass, American Millet Grass, American Wood Millet
Synonym(s)
Milium effusum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fern.
Comments
Habitat
High-elevation cove forests, northern hardwood forests, and Northern Red Oak forests above 1070 m (3500 ft) elevation; very local in mesic to dry calcareous forests over limestone below 600 m (2000 ft) elevation. Infrequent and local in the mountains; known only from Allegheny Mountain and the western Ridge and Valley region in Augusta, Bath, Highland, and Rockingham counties; locally frequent in high-elevation areas of Allegheny Mountain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".