Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.

Locations ofMiscanthus sinensis Anderss. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
Common Name
Chinese Silvergrass, Eulalia, Maiden Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, old fields, clearings, and disturbed open forests. Infrequent to locally frequent throughout; invasive in some situations, especially in mafic soils of the s. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".