Muhlenbergia glabriflora Scribn.

Locations ofMuhlenbergia glabriflora Scribn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia glabriflora Scribn.
Common Name
Inland Muhly, Smooth Muhly
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia glabriflora Scribn.
Comments
Known from a single historical collection by Fernald in Brunswick County. This site is remarkably disjunct from the main range of this Midwestern species.
Habitat
"Exsiccated bottomland woods above Western Bridge [Rt 670], Meherrin River, south of Edgerton, Fernald & Lewis, no. 14,460." Rare, se. Piedmont; known from this single historical collection in Brunswick County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".