Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.

Locations ofMuhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.
Common Name
Marsh Muhly, Spiked Muhly
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.
Comments
Habitat
Fens, seeps, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops over mafic and ultramafic rocks; in dry, rocky settings it usually occurs in habitats with periodic or ephemeral seepage. Rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont; restricted to the Blue Ridge and one of its foothills.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".