Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald

Locations ofPotamogeton zosteriformis Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald
Common Name
Flatstem Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald
Comments
Collected historically in northern Virginia along Hunting Creek in 1902 and 1915, and Four Mile Run in 1903. These reports need confirmation as FNA does not include Virginia within the species' range. However, Fleming has collected the species recently in Clarke Co. (specimen at GMUF).
Habitat
Tidal freshwater aquatic beds in the Coastal Plain, calcareous marsh fed by artesian springs in the mountains. Rare, n. Coastal Plain (Arlington and Fairfax counties) and mountains (Clarke County, Ridge and Valley province); the specimens from Arlington and Fairfax counties were collected from 1902 to 1922 at several locations along the tidal Potomac River and its tributaries below Washington, D.C.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".