Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin.

Locations ofMuhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin.
Common Name
Rock Muhly, Cliff Muhly
Synonym(s)
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Willd.) Trin., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Trin.
Comments
Habitat
Dry to dry-mesic (rarely mesic), often rocky upland forests, woodlands, barrens, and outcrops; usually on slightly to strongly base-rich substrates, including various sedimentary, metasedimentary, mafic, and pyroxene-bearing granitic rocks; more restricted to strongly basic substrates in the Piedmont and to shell middens or shell-rich ravines in the Coastal Plain. Common in the mountains; frequent in the inner foothills and n. Piedmont; rare in the remainder of the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".