Panicum capillare L. ssp. capillare

Locations ofPanicum capillare L. ssp. capillare in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum capillare L. ssp. capillare
Common Name
Witch Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum capillare L.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy or gravelly river shores and bars, clearings, fields, roadsides, dunes, disturbed rock outcrops, waste ground, and other weedy habitats. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".