Panicum gattingeri Nash

Locations ofPanicum gattingeri Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum gattingeri Nash
Common Name
Gattinger's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckm. & Lelong; Panicum capillare L. var. campestre Gattinger
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum gattingeri Nash
Comments
Probably better treated as a ssp. of Panicum philadelphicum, as FNA does (see Synonymy). Most herbarium specimens are likely lumped under Panicum capillare or Panicum philadelphicum. Map is very incomplete pending herbarium work to segregate it from similar species.
Habitat
Reported to occur in damp to dry, usually calcareous, sandy soils of fields, roadsides, pond shores, and cultivated ground. This species has generally been included in Panicum capillare or P. philadelphicum in Virginia studies, and its habitats, distribution, and status in the state are obscure.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".