Panicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes

Locations ofPanicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes
Common Name
Maidencane
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds, peaty ditches, and wet clearings. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain (four counties); disjunct to a single Shenandoah Valley sinkhole pond in Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".