Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin.

Locations ofPanicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin.
Common Name
Philadelphia Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin.
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed rocky or sandy river shores and bars, montane depression ponds, rocky woodlands and barrens over mafic rocks, granitic flatrocks, dry clearings, and roadsides. Frequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".