Potamogeton strictifolius Bennett

Locations ofPotamogeton strictifolius Bennett in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton strictifolius Bennett
Common Name
Straightleaf Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton strictifolius Bennett
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous water of ponds and streams. Rare, mountains; known only from Rockingham County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".