Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond

Locations ofColeataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name
Redtop Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. elongatum (Pursh) Lelong; Panicum stipitatum Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Comments
Occurs statewide; incompletely mapped until herbarium specimens of P. rigidulum, s.l., can be reassessed.
Habitat
Wet fields and meadows, beaver wetlands, bottomland clearings, alluvial swamps, fens, impoundment shores, river and stream shores and bars; often in moderately to strongly base-rich wetland soils. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".