Panicum verrucosum Muhl.

Locations ofPanicum verrucosum Muhl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum verrucosum Muhl.
Common Name
Warty Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum verrucosum Muhl.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seeps, wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, interdune swales and ponds, moist to wet clearings, and other low open habitats in acidic soils. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent and local in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".