Panicum virgatum L.

Locations ofPanicum virgatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum virgatum L.
Common Name
Switchgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb. + P. virgatum L. var. virgatum
Comments
Map contains all records for the species and two varieties, var. virgatum and var. cubense Griseb. Many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to subspecific level, and extensive work will be required to map the vars. fully (only partial maps are provided now).
Habitat
See the individual varietal maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".