Paspalum dilatatum Poir.

Locations ofPaspalum dilatatum Poir. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
Common Name
Dallis Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and other weedy open habitats. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and adjacent outer Piedmont; rare elsewhere. However, the range of this species in Virginia appears to be rapidly expanding.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".