Potamogeton spirillus Tuckerman

Locations ofPotamogeton spirillus Tuckerman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton spirillus Tuckerman
Common Name
Spiral Pondweed, Northern Snailseed Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton spirillus Tuckerman
Comments
Fernald reports this species in Rhodora 42:407, 43:529, 44:377; additionally, the map in Rhodora 78:650-673 shows Virginia records. Nevertheless, FNA does not include Virginia within range; this discrepancy needs investigation.
Habitat
Neutral to acidic water of ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers. Rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".