Paspalum praecox Walter

Locations ofPaspalum praecox Walter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum praecox Walter
Common Name
Early Paspalum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum praecox Walter
Comments
Habitat
Formerly in bogs and sphagnous peaty depressions; now known only from boggy power-line clearings. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, south of the James River; all but one of the few known Virginia collections of this species are historical.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".