Paspalum repens P.J. Bergius

Locations ofPaspalum repens P.J. Bergius in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum repens P.J. Bergius
Common Name
Water Paspalum, Horsetail Paspalum
Synonym(s)
Paspalum fluitans (Ell.) Kunth
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum fluitans (Elliott) Kunth
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally flooded sloughs in floodplain forests and alluvial swamps; seasonally exposed, sandy, gravelly, or rocky river shores and bars. Infrequent in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain, but can be locally numerous in favorable habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".