Paspalum setaceum Michx.

Locations ofPaspalum setaceum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum setaceum Michx.
Common Name
Thin Paspalum, Slender Paspalum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum setaceum Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Dry to, less often, mesic habitats, including woodlands, clearings, interdune swales, meadows, fields, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".