Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone

Locations ofCenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone
Common Name
Pearl Millet
Synonym(s)
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.
Comments
Molecular studies indicate that Cenchrus and Pennisetum form a monophyletic clade and should be merged. Nomenclaturally, Cenchrus has priority over Pennisetum.
Habitat
Fallow fields and clearings with major soil disturbance; often spontaneous following cultivation but no long persistent. Rare, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".