Phalaris arundinacea L.

Locations ofPhalaris arundinacea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phalaris arundinacea L.
Common Name
Reed Canary Grass, Ribbon Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phalaris arundinacea L.
Comments
Habitat
Fens, calcareous spring marshes, river shores, wet meadows, wet fields, and low roadsides. Frequent to locally abundant in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent in the outer Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".