Aralia hispida Vent.

Locations ofAralia hispida Vent. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Aralia hispida Vent.
Common Name
Bristly Sarsaparilla
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aralia hispida Vent.
Comments
Habitat
Cliffs, rocky woodlands, and rocky clearings, primarily associated with acidic rocks, especially sandstone, quartzite, and granites. The persistence of this species appears to be strongly dependent on fire or other disturbances; relatively large populations have been known to disappear during long periods without disturbance, only to reappear following a fire. Rare in the n. mountains, south to Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".