Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A. & C. Riviere

Locations ofPhyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A. & C. Riviere in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A. & C. Riviere
Common Name
Golden Bamboo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A. & C. Riviere
Comments
Bamboos are notoriously difficult to identify, particularly from fragmentary specimens. For many years, only this species was thought to be established in Virginia, but recent collections of additional bamboos have proven otherwise. Herbarium work is needed to located potentially misidentified specimens residing under the name Phyllostachys aurea.
Habitat
Disturbed floodplain and mesic slope forests, successional forests around old plantings, suburban woodlots, and roadsides. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains; sometimes forming large colonies but not known to flower in our area.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".