Poa compressa L.

Locations ofPoa compressa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Poa compressa L.
Common Name
Flat-stemmed Bluegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Poa compressa L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, pastures, fields, roadsides, and waste ground; usually in dry, barren or compacted soils. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".