Poa pratensis L.

Locations ofPoa pratensis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Poa pratensis L.
Common Name
Kentucky Bluegrass
Synonym(s)
Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis;Poa pratensis L. ssp. angustifolia (L.) Lej.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis
Comments
According to FNA, the only ssp. of Poa pratensis native to North America are those of the far northern / boreal region. Ssp. pratensis is widely attributed to our area, while ssp. angustifolia has been determined by specialists to occur in northern Virginia; both are introduced. However, due to apomixis, extreme polyploidy, and the introduction of more than 100 cultivars, the variation in this species across North America is huge, making the delineation of infraspecific taxa a daunting task (Rob Soreng, pers. comm.). Therefore, as in the case of several other inherently variable and weedy species, we have chosen to map Poa pratensis only at the species level.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, clearings, lawns, and other open, disturbed habitats; also widespread but scattered in various natural forests, woodlands, and wetlands. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; more locally so in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".