Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. saltuensis

Locations ofPoa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. saltuensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. saltuensis
Common Name
Weak Bluegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg.
Comments
The taxonomy of Poa saltuensis and P. languida has been controversial, with the two taxa treated variously as separate species, subspecies of P. saltuensis, or lumped under a broad concept of Poa saltuensis. We follow the subspecific approach of FNA, based on Haines (Botanical Notes 10, 2004).
Habitat
Open, usually graminoid-rich northern hardwood and Northern Red Oak forests, usually above 1200 m (4000 ft) elevation. Rare in the wc. mountains of Augusta, Highland, and Rockingham counties (Ridge and Valley and Allegheny Mountains provinces) but locally frequent in several high-elevation landscapes in those counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".