Poa trivialis L.

Locations ofPoa trivialis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Poa trivialis L.
Common Name
Rough Bluegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Poa trivialis L.
Comments
A weedy form with short, swollen internodes below ground has become a persistent and noxious plant in cultivated fields in the Coastal Plain.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, mesic upland forests (especially early-successional), moist to wet meadows and clearings, fields, and low roadsides. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".