Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai

Locations ofPseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
Common Name
Arrow Bamboo
Synonym(s)
Sasa japonica Sieb. & Zucc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Of all the introduced bamboos in Virginia, this one most closely resembles the native switch cane (Arundinaria tecta) and has been mistakenly labelled as such in several collections.
Habitat
Roadside forest borders and disturbed forests. Spreading aggressively from plantings and sometimes appearing well away from them. Under-represented by collections; vouchers from established populations are needed.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".