Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. ssp. distans

Locations ofPuccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. ssp. distans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. ssp. distans
Common Name
European Alkali Grass
Synonym(s)
Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Salt marsh edges and maritime-zone roadsides. Rare, known only from Accomack County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".