Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & Schultes ssp. pumila

Locations ofSetaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & Schultes ssp. pumila in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & Schultes ssp. pumila
Common Name
Yellow Bristlegrass, Yellow Foxtail
Synonym(s)
Setaria glauca (L.) Beauv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, lawns, and other open, disturbed habitats; occasionally in more natural habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".