Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash

Locations ofSorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash
Common Name
Indian Grass, Yellow Indian Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands and barrens, riverside prairies, clearings, fields, and roadsides; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries. Common throughout, except in the outer Coastal Plain, where infrequent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".