Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Locations ofSorghum halepense (L.) Pers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Common Name
Johnson Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and waste ground; a pernicious weed in cultivated fields. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".