Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera flava (L.) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl.
Common Name
Rein Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria flava (L.) R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava + P. flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br. ex Ait.f.) Luer
Comments
Two varieties are recognized but have not yet been fully mapped: the southern var. flava, reported to extend north, mostly on the Coastal Plain, to MD; and the northern var. herbiola, reported to extend south in the mountains in our region.
Habitat
See varietal maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".