Spartina pectinata Link

Locations ofSpartina pectinata Link in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Spartina pectinata Link
Common Name
Freshwater Cordgrass, Prairie Cordgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spartina pectinata Link
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous (rarely mafic) fens and wet meadows, flood-scoured rocky river shores and bars, and riverside prairies. Rare, mountains and n. Piedmont; a few records from tidal marshes of the Coastal Plain, deemed this species, need confirmation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".